User:Dgabbe: Difference between revisions
From Artisans Asylum Wiki
(Removed redirect to User:Test/new-idea) Tag: Removed redirect |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| Acurite, Y broken | | Acurite, Y broken | ||
| none | | none | ||
| | | [https://www.touchdro.com/resources/dro-manual/index.html TouchDRO] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Lead Screws | ! Lead Screws | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Manual Lathe Feature Comparison=== | ===Manual Lathe Feature Comparison=== | ||
| Line 123: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Chucks | ! Chucks | ||
| 6" 3 jaw, 8" | | 6" 3 jaw, 8" 4 jaw, 5C, lathe dog back plate, 10" face plate | ||
| 3 jaw, 4 jaw, 6 jaw, 5C | | 3 jaw, 4 jaw, 6 jaw, 5C | ||
| 3 jaw, 4 jaw, 5C | | 3 jaw, 4 jaw, 5C | ||
| Line 132: | Line 131: | ||
| no | | no | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Threading | ||
| | | change gears | ||
| | | quick change gear box | ||
| | | quick change gear box | ||
|- | |||
! Metric Thread Pitches | |||
| yes | |||
| no | |||
| no | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:33, 15 January 2025
| Machine Shop Home | Manual Lathes | Manual Mills | CNC Lathes | CNC Mills | Bandsaws | Grinders | Metrology | Everything Else |
|---|
Manual Mill Feature Comparison
Last updated: 01/15/2025 by Dgabbe
| Bridgeport | Middle Sharp | Right Sharp | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | Bridgeport Series 1 | Sharp ?? | Sharp ?? |
| Speeds | Better low RPM torque | Higher RPM | Higher RPM |
| DRO | Acurite, Y broken | none | TouchDRO |
| Lead Screws | acme | acme | ball screw |
| Manuals | manual | manual | manual |
| Power Feed | X - broken; Y - ?? | X & Y | none |
| Vise | Kurt 675 | Kurt 675 | Kurt 688 |
| Vise Base | Keyed | Keyed | No key |
| Draw Bar | Manual | Manual | Power |
| Feature |
Manual Lathe Feature Comparison
Last updated: 01/15/2025 by Dgabbe
| Acer 1340 Dyanmic | Logan ?? | Southbend 9A? | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power | 3hp, geared | 1hp, belt driven | 1/2hp, belt driven |
| Speeds | 9: 82, 165, 300, 400, 550, 770, 1100, 1400, 2000 | variable electronic?? | ??, ?? |
| Chuck mount | D1-4 | ?long taper? | threaded, tpi? |
| Spindle taper | MT5 | ?? | ?? |
| Manuals | manual | manual | manual |
| Tailstock taper | MT3 | MT2 | ?? |
| Tool post | BXA | Multi-fix | AXA?? |
| Chucks | 6" 3 jaw, 8" 4 jaw, 5C, lathe dog back plate, 10" face plate | 3 jaw, 4 jaw, 6 jaw, 5C | 3 jaw, 4 jaw, 5C |
| Flood coolant | yes | no | no |
| Threading | change gears | quick change gear box | quick change gear box |
| Metric Thread Pitches | yes | no | no |