Category:Fiber Arts Shop: Difference between revisions

From Artisans Asylum Wiki
Line 24: Line 24:


== Fiber Arts Machines ==
== Fiber Arts Machines ==
 
Manuals will continue to be linked to machines as available
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 37: Line 37:
|Singer
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Simple
|[https://www.singer.com.tr/assets/img/uploads/product-files/3337_en.pdf Simple]
|Meat Loaf
|Meat Loaf
|Yes
|Yes
Line 45: Line 45:
|Singer
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Simple
|[https://www.singer.com.tr/assets/img/uploads/product-files/3337_en.pdf Simple]
|Queen
|Queen
|Yes
|Yes
Line 53: Line 53:
|Singer
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Simple
|[https://www.singer.com.tr/assets/img/uploads/product-files/3337_en.pdf Simple]
|Supertramp
|Supertramp
|Yes
|Yes
Line 61: Line 61:
|Singer
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Prelude 8280
|[https://sewing-machine-ratings.com/sewingmachinemanuals/Singer-Prelude-8280-Manual.pdf Prelude 8280]
|MC Lyte
|MC Lyte
|Yes
|Yes
Line 69: Line 69:
|Singer
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|2732
|[https://www.manualslib.com/manual/581478/Singer-2732.html 2732]
|Leaf
|Leaf
|Yes
|Yes
Line 77: Line 77:
|Singer
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Heavy Duty 4411
|[https://svpworldwide.widen.net/view/pdf/corhvxojn2/4411_EN.pdf?t.download=true&u=cko5pg Heavy Duty 4411]
|STYX
|STYX
|Yes
|Yes
Line 85: Line 85:
|Singer
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Heavy Duty 4411
|[https://svpworldwide.widen.net/view/pdf/corhvxojn2/4411_EN.pdf?t.download=true&u=cko5pg Heavy Duty 4411]
|n/a
|n/a
|Yes
|Yes
Line 93: Line 93:
|Singer
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Heavy Duty 4411
|[https://svpworldwide.widen.net/view/pdf/corhvxojn2/4411_EN.pdf?t.download=true&u=cko5pg Heavy Duty 4411]
|n/a
|n/a
|Yes
|Yes
Line 101: Line 101:
|Singer
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Heavy Duty 4411
|[https://svpworldwide.widen.net/view/pdf/pwfntm3hxz/IM_4423Q50DSTEN.ES.FR140917.pdf?t.download=true&u=cko5pg Heavy Duty 4423]
|n/a
|n/a
|Yes
|Yes
Line 109: Line 109:
|Singer
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Heavy Duty 4423
|https://svpworldwide.widen.net/view/pdf/v55jhrxiok/IM_4432Q60DSTEN140718.pdf?t.download=true&u=cko5pg Heavy Duty 4432]
|n/a
|Yes
|Unknown, recent donation
|No- needs testing
|-
|Singer
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Heavy Duty 4432
|n/a
|n/a
|Yes
|Yes
Line 125: Line 117:
|Brother
|Brother
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Fallabella
|Falabella
|n/a
|n/a
|Yes
|Yes
Line 133: Line 125:
|Brother
|Brother
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|Domestic Sewing Machine
|LS1217
|[https://www.manualslib.com/manual/219352/Brother-Ls-1217.html LS1217]
|Blondie
|Blondie
|Yes
|Yes

Revision as of 20:55, 29 May 2025

Fiber Arts
No caption
Fiber Arts
Building Holton
Lead Rae Lee Occhipinti (she/her)
User email list fiberartsshopusers@artisansasylum.com
Tool Testers

Sign up here

Hours Same as membership hours


The Artisans Asylum Fiber Arts Shop has nearly everything you need to go from fiber to fabric and from graph paper to garment.

Training and testing

The Fiber Arts Shop has large tables and workspaces available 24 hours/day for members. Hand tools such as scissors, rotary cutters, measuring tools, etc, are available to use any time, but may not be removed from the room. Training and testing is REQUIRED before using most machines in this shop. You must have tool experience to be tested in the Fiber Arts shop. Sign up here for tool training and testing. See below for our current machines, and whether testing is required.

Availability

This shop is available to members 24/7. There are many workstations and machines available to tested shop users. Please be considerate of classes operating in the Fiber Arts space, and work around them.

Shop Rules

coming soon


Fiber Arts Machines

Manuals will continue to be linked to machines as available

Brand Machine Type Model Name Tool Test Required Maintenance Required Available for use
Singer Domestic Sewing Machine Simple Meat Loaf Yes No Yes
Singer Domestic Sewing Machine Simple Queen Yes No Yes
Singer Domestic Sewing Machine Simple Supertramp Yes No Yes
Singer Domestic Sewing Machine Prelude 8280 MC Lyte Yes No Yes
Singer Domestic Sewing Machine 2732 Leaf Yes No Yes
Singer Domestic Sewing Machine Heavy Duty 4411 STYX Yes No Yes
Singer Domestic Sewing Machine Heavy Duty 4411 n/a Yes Unknown, recent donation No- needs bottom plate
Singer Domestic Sewing Machine Heavy Duty 4411 n/a Yes Unknown, recent donation No- needs foot
Singer Domestic Sewing Machine Heavy Duty 4423 n/a Yes Unknown, recent donation No- needs testing
Singer Domestic Sewing Machine https://svpworldwide.widen.net/view/pdf/v55jhrxiok/IM_4432Q60DSTEN140718.pdf?t.download=true&u=cko5pg Heavy Duty 4432] n/a Yes Unknown, recent donation No- needs testing
Brother Domestic Sewing Machine Falabella n/a Yes No Yes
Brother Domestic Sewing Machine LS1217 Blondie Yes No Yes
Brother Domestic Sewing Machine Pacesetter ps-1250 Bon Jovi Yes No Yes
Necchi Domestic Sewing Machine 535FA n/a Yes No Yes
White Domestic Sewing Machine 609 Pink Floyd Yes No Yes
Janome Domestic Embroidery Machine Memory Craft 350E Stiotch Yes No Yes
Tippman Leather Hand Stitcher HS n/a Yes Yes No- needs a deep dive
Brother Domestic Serger Lock 1034D Whitesnake Yes No Yes
Brother Domestic Serger Lock 1034D n/a Yes No Yes
White Domestic Serger Speedylock Differential n/a Yes No Yes
White Domestic Serger Speedylock 299 n/a Yes No Yes
White Domestic Serger Superlock 503 n/a Yes No Yes
Singer Industrial Sewing Machine 20U23 Judas Priest Yes No Yes
Singer Industrial Sewing Machine 241-2 Dante Yes No Yes
Singer Industrial Sewing Machine 281-1 Van Halen Yes No Yes
Singer Industrial Sewing Machine 241-1 Twisted Sister Yes No Yes
Singer Industrial Sewing Machine 251-1 Led Zeppelin Yes No Yes
Yamato Industrial Serger Iron Maiden Yes No Yes
Consew Skiver DCS-S4 n/a Yes Unknown, recent donation No- needs testing
Macomber Loom Sigourney Weaver Yes Yes, currently undergoing rebuild No- see above
Brother Knitting Machine Profile 551 n/a Yes No Yes, but bring your own clamps
Rowenta Iron Perfect Steam n/a No No Yes
Silhouette Cutting Machine Cameo Janousek Yes No Yes
Silhouette Cutting Machine Cameo n/a Yes No Yes

Fiber Arts Events

The A2 Fiber Arts shop holds a variety of monthly events to open our space up to spread the knowledge and love of fiber arts through the Artisans' membership, and the wider community.

Stab and Gab. 2nd Wednesday of each month. 6:30-8pm. Hosted by Bleu Vermeer

  • Come practice the fine art of needle felting. BYO tools and wool, or borrow tools and purchase wool for a small fee.

Fiber Arts Night. 3rd Wednesday of each month. 7:30-9pm. Hosted by Fiber Arts Staff

  • Each month, fiber arts staff showcase a different artist or craft and invite visitors to try their hand at the activity. Guests may also use the opportunity to show and tell their WIPs.

Fiber Arts Movie Night. Various days, BOLO for email invite. 7pm social gathering, 7:30 start.

  • Did you know we have a projector? Come work on small projects (fibrous or otherwise), and enjoy a monthly movie selected by our staff. Suggestions welcome.

Classes. Various instructors.

Help Us Improve

E-mail the shop lead with your concerns, comments, questions, and suggestions for improvement. Let us know if the shop was left not ready-to-use, equipment is malfunctioning, a consumable is running low, if you want to help drive an improvement project, or if you can think of anything else that will make the shop a better resource for you!

This category currently contains no pages or media.